All active ingredients and conditioning agents that are part of our cosmetic formulations have been meticulously sourced and tested by our biochemists to ensure safety, quality, and efficacy.
We also included EWG scores, and we are very proud that the vast majority come in at "EWG 1: High safety" as the highest safety and quality ingredients available.
The Environmental Working Group (EWG) is an American activist group that specializes in research and advocacy in the areas of agricultural subsidies, toxic chemicals, drinking water pollutants, and corporate accountability. EWG is a nonprofit organization on a mission to empower people to live healthier lives in a healthier environment.
EWG Scores explained EWG analyzes and rates individual ingredients according to their toxicity. Individual ingredient ratings for a product are combined to find an overall product rating.
EWG 1-2: High safety EWG 3-6: Moderate safety EWG 7-10: Low safety N/A: Not yet rated
* Ingredients from natural origin (Verified by Ecogea.org)
** Ingredients from an organic agricultural source (Verified by Ecogea.org)
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice* Function: Active ingredient Known for: Skin-soothing, Hydration
Elixir of eternal life!
Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that grows in warm and dry climates. It is perfectly adapted to dry environments due to its capacity to store water in its legendary gel. The plant, which grows directly on the ground or rocks and looks similar to a cactus, has tall, flat leaves filled with a gelatinous, sticky substance. Even though it might not seem very appealing initially, this gel is the secret to its survival. In its core, this gel contains all the water and elements, such as vitamins (A, B, C, and E), minerals (magnesium, calcium, zinc), enzymes, amino acids, and fatty acids that plant needs to grow.
Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for its healing properties, and the benefits of using this natural superpower ingredient are excellent. It can strengthen the hair, soothe the hair strands, and make skin healthier. Deemed by the pharaoh as the "elixir of eternal life" and also a significant player in Cleopatras and Nephritis beauty queen routine, Aloe Vera is indeed a magic ingredient.
Juice extracted from its godly and gooey flesh contains exceptionally high levels of proteolytic enzymes that directly promote healthy hair growth and 200 bioactive compounds such as amino acids, minerals, and vitamins. Proteolytic enzymes can eliminate dead skin cells on the scalp that are clogging the pores of the hair follicle, not allowing for the proper penetration of nutrients in the hair. Aloe Vera is packed with anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antibacterial properties, which is why it helps treat and moisturize the skin and effectively helps prevent or reduce overall irritation. You can begin to understand now why it's been used for centuries to alleviate more than 50 medical conditions. The Egyptians and many other ancient peoples were onto something, and now you know why!
EWG 1 Aloe Vera juice is produced from the succulent leaves of the Aloe Barbadensis plant.
INCI: Aqua* Function: Solvent, Active Ingredient Known for: Hydration
The basis for life.
Water is a crucial ingredient of our body and the lifeblood of the planet. Water is the vehicle in which we deliver the nutrients of our formula directly to your dog's hair follicles! Dogs, like humans, are made up of nearly 80 percent water! This ultimate element helps flush toxins, regulate temperature, and fuels daily function. Hydration makes hair stronger on the inside when drinking it and on the outside by lubricating the hair. Water cleanses, nourishes, and sustains our formula just like it does to all other life forms on this earth.
EWG 1 Water is an inorganic, transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth's hydrosphere and the fluids of all known living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, even though it provides no calories or organic nutrients.
Crambe abyssinica seed oil*
INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil* Function: Active ingredient, Conditioning agent Known for: Hydration, Skin protection
The perfect ally for hair elasticity improvement and skin protection.
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is our beloved natural ingredient extracted from the seeds of Crambe Abyssinica, a plant native to the rich soil of the African highlands that can grow at elevations more than 2,500 m.
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is rich in omegas 6 and 9 and long-chain triglycerides. It is a very light and hydrating oil that gives shine, softness, and light feeling to the hair. It improves hair manageability and elasticity, making it easier to comb and less prone to damage.
As a natural hair activator, it penetrates through the cuticle layers into the cortex, strengthening the hair from the inside out. It significantly increases hair thickness and improves hair elasticity and resistance to breakage.
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is also very beneficial for the skin. It acts as an emollient that helps nourish, hydrate, and protect the skin. We love to include this fantastic ingredient in all our formulations.
EWG 1 Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of Crambe Abyssinica.
Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt, an utterly biodegradable compound. It serves as an effective hair conditioning agent approved by ECOGEA, ECOCERT, and COSMOS, leading organizations for certifying organic and natural products in Europe.
Distearoylethyl Dimonium helps with hair detangling and discharging static electricity. It leaves the hair tamed, sleek and shiny.
EWG 3 Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt.
INCI: Glycerin** Function: Active ingredient, Humectant, Conditioning agent Known for: Hydration, Skin protection
Obtain perfect moisture control.
In some of our hair care products, Glycerine acts as an active ingredient, while in some others, Glycerine serves as a vibrant skin and hair humectant and emollient.
Vegetable Glycerine is a natural moisturizer made from vegetable oil, usually palm or coconut. The Glycerine we are using in Doglyness products is coming from organic coconut oil. This powerful ingredient widely serves in the medical field. Because of its strong humectant properties, it can retain moisture and help skin and hair looking young and healthy. Controlling moisture is vital for keeping skin and hair in its best condition.
It draws oxygen into the skin, which is beneficial against skin aging. Many factors cause dry skin and accelerate aging, and vegetable glycerine is an effective agent against these elements. In addition to its moisturizing properties, it strengthens the hair and makes hair breakage less likely. Furthermore, we love this ingredient for its antibacterial and antiviral properties. Vegetable glycerine protects the skin from microbes, irritants, infections, irritations, and promotes wound healing.
EWG 1-2 Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.
Keep the moisture to the skin and formulation well blended.
Glyceryl Oleate is a natural emollient that is binding moisture to the skin and keeping the formulation well blended. It is the ester of Glycerin and Oleic Acid mostly derived from olive oil, peanut oil, pecan oil, or tea seed oil. It does not dissolve in water but dissolves in oil. It is mainly used as a co-emulsifier and stabilizer to create stable water in oil mixes. It helps cleansing products to thicken them up and has refatting and skin-smoothing effect. We love it for so many reasons!
EWG 1 Glyceryl Oleate is composed of glycerin and Oleic Acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a natural, very safe, and non-irritant hair conditioning agent that is a quaternary ammonium derivative of a cluster of beans called Guar.
It serves as a great conditioning agent for both skin and hair but especially beneficial is a hair care ingredient. Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is positively charged, so it neutralizes the negative charges on hair strands that cause hair to become static or tangled. It does not weigh the hair down and gives a silky, smooth, and non-static hair with great natural texture. Wow.
EWG 1 Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Guar Gum; used in hair conditioning products.
Improved skin hydration and antioxidant protection.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is coming from compressing the seeds of a plant, most commonly known as a sunflower. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil serves as a skin conditioning oil and natural emollient in cosmetic formulations. There are vast benefits of using sunflower oil in skincare products, including improved skin hydration and antioxidant protection.
Sunflower Oil is rich in Linoleic Acid, which works to reinforce the skin barrier. We love this ingredient because it reduces moisture loss from the skin surface and improves overall hydration. Additionally, sunflower oil is rich in Vitamin E that provides antioxidative protection by neutralizing free radicals present in our environment.
EWG 1 Sunflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Sunflower, Helianthus Annuus.
INCI: Helichrysum Italicum Flower Extract** Function: Active ingredient Known for: Regeneration, Rejuvenation, Anti-aging
The fountain of youth and regeneration.
We tapped into the fountain of youth in the plant kingdom! Immortelle Flower is our most beloved ingredient. And with a name like Immortelle, it is hard to believe this plant is anything but magic. This botanical powerhouse is full of our favorites: antioxidants, flavonoids, hydration, and soothing properties.
Renowned for its rejuvenating, anti-aging effects, and legendary everlasting life span, the Immortelle Flower never dies, even after been picked. Just like hair, which in the right conditions, can remain intact for centuries, even after a human or animal passes!
Be like Immortelle. Be positive. Stay strong. Remain Everlasting. —Sunshine Akram
A descendant of the daisy family is a key component of our flagship line because we believe that fantastic hair should never fade away! Hundreds of years from now, Immortelle by Doglyness might just have the future generations fooled by how old your dog is. The Immortelle flower is one of the most vital anti-aging flowers in the world. It is full of anti antioxidants that protect against environmental stressors. Antioxidants help revive the skin and hair to its full radiance by working their magic on the appearance of dry and damaged spots. The pet's and humans' skin can benefit from this flower extract's natural healing and regenerative properties. It can stimulate blood circulation, which leads to optimal hair growth. Immortelle will help clean the skin, strengthen the hair strands, and promote hair follicles while reducing itchiness and dryness.
Hydrogenated ethylhexyl olivate*
INCI: Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate* Function: Conditioning agent, Emollient Known for: Natural alternative for silicones
No more silicones, please!
Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate is a natural emollient made of fatty acids derived from olive oil. It serves as a great alternative to traditional silicones, including Dimethicone and Cyclopentasiloxane. This multi-beneficial ingredient contains nourishing Phyto compounds to support healthy skin. It softens the hair and skin by creating a protective film while reducing greasiness. It leaves the skin non-tacky, not dry, and nourished.
EWG 1 Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate is a mixture of esters produced by the reaction of ethyl hexanol and Hydrogenated Olive Oil.
Hydrogenated Olive Oil is a natural and very effective emollient that forms a protective layer and protects the skin. When olive oil is hydrogenated, it means that it is chemically transformed from a liquid to a solid form using a process that involves hydrogen gas under high pressure. This process allows an oily liquid to remain in a solid-state at room temperature. Hydrogenated Olive Oil is a plentiful source of antioxidants, and hydrogenation provides more stability to olive oil.
Hydrogenated Olive Oil carries all the beneficial fatty acids, and when used on the skin, it can easily get absorbed and start healing dry and damaged skin. It forms a protective layer that does not allow the skin's hidden moisture to escape. Hydrogenated Olive Oil makes dry skin moist and radiant.
EWG 1 Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables is an end-product of the controlled hydrogenation of Olea Europea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables.
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein (phyto protein)*
INCI: Hydrolized vegetable protein* Function: Active ingredient Known for: Anti breakage, Hydration, Follicle strength
The secret to healthy follicles.
Phyto is a Greek word for plants, and proteins are essential nutrients for the body and soul. Plants are full of incredibly beneficial compounds and nutrients that help prevent diseases, maintain health, and protect us.
Hydrolized Vegetable Protein is derived from mixed vegetables primarily composed of amino acids, peptides, and proteins, which help build up strong, healthy hair! Protein is the building block of hair. Without protein, hair can become weak and brittle, leading to hair loss.
Hydrolized Vegetable Protein is a type of protein that works better than other popular animal-based proteins. Because of its humectant qualities, it absorbs into the hair faster and more efficiently without leaving any build-up. Eat your veggies and bathe in them too! Flex your follicles!
EWG 1 Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein is a hydrolysate of vegetable protein derived by acid, enzyme, or hydrolysis.
INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Inulin* Function: Conditioning agent Known for: Hydration, Anti-static
Overall healthier and smoother hair.
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Inulin is an eco-friendly skin and hair conditioning agent that adds sensory effects to hair care formulations. It is a natural biopolymer (Inulin) derived from the blue agave family.
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Inulin moisturizes the hair intensively while enabling the deposition of benefit agents and forms a creamy and rich foam. It is a premium-grade ingredient in the haircare industry. It neutralizes static cling to bring all the benefits of our active ingredients to the surface of the hair. Hydroxypropyltrimonium Inulin enhances the delivery of conditioning ingredients to the structure of the hair. It successfully serves as a static reducer, viscosity modifier, deposition enhancer, surface modifier, and wetting agent.
Why is Agave Inulin a great skin and hair conditioning agent?
Agave Inulin is a multi-beneficial natural ingredient derived from the blue agave family used in almost all of our products. It attracts and holds on to water longer than most other ingredients. In addition to benefiting the body, agave helps to rejuvenate the hair follicles.
Agave Inulin promotes overall healthier and smoother hair. The agave plant's sugar extract attracts and retains water. Therefore, when added to a shampoo, conditioner, or conditioning spray, it allows the benefits to last longer because they can attract and retain moisture longer than most other ingredients.
Usage of agave inulin is not limited to one hair type or texture — it's just as beneficial for all types of hair. Those in need of extra hydration are going to see and feel the difference immediately.
Oleyl Alcohol is good "Fatty" Alcohol, derived from olive oil, and therefore considered skin-friendly and safe. It acts as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.
EWG 1 Oleyl Alcohol is unsaturated fatty alcohol.
INCI: Panthenol Function: Active ingredient, Conditioning agent Known for: Water loss reduction, Anti-static
Moisture, moisture, and more moisture please!
Panthenol is Provitamin B5, the alcohol form of vitamin B5. It's a moisturizing ingredient that powerfully attracts and retains moisture in the skin. Panthenol is stabilizing the skin's barrier function, reducing the amount of water loss through the skin. It improves skin texture and elasticity and effectively treats dry, scaly, or coarse skin.
Hair partly consists of Panthenol, which allows the ingredient to penetrate deeper into the cortex, causing hair-boosting and more volume. It forms a strong film of moisture on the hair strand, providing extra protection for the hair. Panthenol controls the moisture content while increasing the hair's resistance to damage and dehydration. Thanks to its moisture-retaining effect, Panthenol makes hair shinier and counteract frizziness.
EWG 1 Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound.
PCA Glyceryl Oleate is a natural, palm-free, and vegan hair conditioning agent and skin moisturizer. It is derived from transforming a fatty body into soap and esterification of vegetable oils and sugars of natural origin. In hair care products, PCA Glyceryl Oleate is capable of connecting to cuticles and replacing the lipid layer that has been destroyed by chemical treatments and harsh cleansing products. It doesn't build up and has a very light feel. PCA Glyceryl Oleate is significantly improving hair manageability and reduces static electricity.
In contact with the skin, PCA Glyceryl Oleate positively influences the humidity level of the skin through Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid, which has a natural moisturizing effect. Furthermore, PCA Glyceryl Oleate protects the skin barrier by reducing transepidermal water loss and enhances skin health.
INCI: Phytosterols* Function: Conditioning agent Known for: Water loss reduction, Skin protection
Hair regrowth therapist.
Phytosterols are known for their wide range of health benefits. There are more than 200 different types of phytosterols, and they are part of various kinds of fruits and vegetables.
Phytosterols are one of the best natural therapies for hair thinning and hair loss. They can work like a charm for fast regrowth of healthy hair. Phytosterols are beneficial in softening hair fibers, and decreasing electrostatic charges evolved in hair. These help in making frizzy hair with flyaways tamed and dry, brittle hair softer and smoother.
Phytosterols have an amazingly positive impact on damaged skin. Whether environmental influences or physical reasons cause the damage, they can rebuild the broken or injured layers of the skin and uplift healing. Phytosterols improve dry skin conditions by reducing transepidermal water loss, keeping the skin hydrated, moisturized, and properly conditioned.
EWG 1 Phytosterols are a mixture of sterols obtained from higher plants.
Rosemary Leaf Extract is a powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. This natural antioxidant is derived from the rosemary leaves through carbon dioxide extraction of the leaves. The main constituents (members) of rosemary are Carnosic and Ursolic Acid. Recent studies show that rosemary extract and its members enhance the activity of enzymes that can detoxify carcinogens. Rosemary Leaf Extract works stimulating for the hair regrowth and has multi-functional antioxidative properties.
We use Rosemary Leaf Extract in our products to enhance and preserve the freshness of our botanicals, especially those that contain oils. Rosemary Leaf Extract protects the body and skin from free radical damage.
EWG 1 Rosemary Leaf Extract is produced from the leaves of the Rosmarinus Officinalis plant.
Colloidal Oatmeal (Gluten-Free)*
INCI: Colloidal Oatmeal*
Function: Active Ingredient, Emollient
Known for: Moisturising, Soothing
Oats are among the healthiest grains on earth. They are a gluten-free whole grain and a great source of essential vitamins, minerals, fibers, and antioxidants.
Colloidal Oatmeal is made by grinding oat grain, or scientifically called Avena Sativa, into fine powder. Colloidal Oatmeal is considered an emollient – a substance that softens or soothes the skin – because it packs fats, proteins, vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients to benefit the skin. This ingredient is indeed an extraordinary force of nature and one of the most effective natural emollients available.
Colloidal Oatmeal brings numerous benefits to our natural lines of pet care products. For centuries, Colloidal Oatmeal has been a salve for itchy, dry, or irritated skin. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has officially categorized Colloidal Oatmeal as a "skin protectant" in 2003.
The manufacturing process of Colloidal Oatmeal involves grinding whole oats until they become a fine powder – similar to flour but with much smaller particles. These tiny particles will then turn into a smooth suspension when mixed with water or other liquids and create a protective film on the skin surface. This barrier locks in moisture and helps to keep irritants at bay. It also boasts anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that benefit the skin of the pet.
And this is not all. Colloidal Oatmeal also contains lipids that help replenish the dog's skin essential oils and beta-glucan, boosting the skin's immunity system and moisture retention. The phenolic amides (AVAs) and Vitamin E within Colloidal Oatmeal have beneficial properties because of their antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antiproliferative effects, helping to soothe itchiness and repair your pet's damaged skin.
There are so many positive reasons why we choose to use Colloidal Oatmeal as a part of our formulations. This simple ingredient is full of our favorite benefits and the ultimate natural ingredient to help repair and protect damaged skin, leaving your dog itch-free, smooth, shiny, and soft.
*Important information for people with gluten intolerance: Colloidal Oatmeal used in our formulations contains < 20 ppm gluten and therefore meets the FDA's definition of gluten-free as defined in 21 CFR §101.91(a)(3).
Colloidal Oatmeal is finely ground Oatmeal.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride*
INCI: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride*
Function: Active ingredient, Humectant, Conditioning agent
Known for: Antistatic, Detangling
A natural conditioning agent with excellent detangling properties.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium derivative of guar gum, an extract made from guar beans. It is produced by milling guar beans to extract the natural gum, which is then purified. The filtered guar gum is reacted with the quaternary ammonium salt Propyltrimonium Chloride to produce Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride.
This natural conditioning agent reduces static by neutralizing negative charges on the hair without weighing the hair down. This helps to reduce frizz and flyaway hair without compromising on volume, leaving the coat smooth and easy to brush.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride has a deep conditioning action without causing build-up on the coat. It has a thickening effect on the hair and gives a 'slippery' feeling without the use of silicones. It also works as a carrier for other active ingredients, helping to deposit them on the skin and coat.
We love using this ingredient at Doglyness as it is a great natural alternative to harsh silicones. The detangling properties of this natural ingredient leave the coat feeling soft and tangle-free while retaining lovely natural volume.
EWG 1 Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium derivative of guar gum.