As we aim to be very specific and transparent about each ingredient used in our products, we want to highlight our natural emulsifiers and explain what they are and what their purpose is.
Emulsifiers are used in cosmetic products to mix water with oils. Since water and oil do not mix but stay separated, an additional agent (emulsifier) must form a homogenous mixture to keep water and oil together. There are two types of emulsifiers. Oil-in-water (o/w) emulsifiers keep oil drops packed in water, while water-in-oil (w/o) emulsifiers keep water drops packed in oil.
We are proud that all our emulsifiers are scored "EWG 1: High safety" as the highest safety emulsifiers available.
The Environmental Working Group (EWG) is an American activist group that specializes in research and advocacy in the areas of agricultural subsidies, toxic chemicals, drinking water pollutants, and corporate accountability. EWG is a nonprofit organization on a mission to empower people to live healthier lives in a healthier environment.
EWG Scores explained EWG analyzes and rates individual ingredients according to their toxicity. Individual ingredient ratings for a product are combined to find an overall product rating.
EWG 1-2: High safety EWG 3-6: Moderate safety EWG 7-10: Low safety N/A: Not yet rated
* Ingredients from natural origin (Verified by Ecogea.org)
** Ingredients from an organic agricultural source (Verified by Ecogea.org)
African Oil Palm Oil is obtained from the kernels of the African palm tree and is a versatile and valuable skin and coat care ingredient. Like most plant oils, the oil from the African palm tree is very high in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which are very beneficial when used as part of a skincare regime.
African Oil Palm also has antioxidant properties, helping to reduce the activities of free radicals. These are tiny unstable particles that disrupt healthy cells in our body. The result of this is damage to the skin's structural layer and defensive barrier. By including this natural oil in our skincare products, we are helping skin to repair itself while keeping potentially damaging free radicals at bay.
We love this oil as it is very light and easily absorbed - the fatty acids can get straight to work in revitalizing and regenerating tired and damaged skin cells and hair follicles. As a result, skin is softer and more resilient, creating a natural barrier to withstand the environmental pollutants our pets often face during everyday life.
Oil obtained from African oil palm, Elaeis Guineensis.
INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax *
Known for: Cell Regeneration
Candelilla Wax is obtained from a shrub called Euphorbia Cerifa. This incredible plant, better known as the Candelilla Shrub, is native to Mexico and the southwestern United States.
The name Candelilla means 'little candle', as the plant was historically used in candle making. However, it is better known for its usefulness as a natural skincare ingredient in modern times.
Candelilla wax forms a thick outer coating of the leaves and stems of the plant, protecting against severe weather conditions. This is yet another of nature's ingenious survival strategies, as the waterproof layer stops the plant from losing essential moisture.
To extract Candelilla Wax, the plant is boiled in a solution of water and sulphuric acid, which helps to keep the wax separate from the water, allowing it to be skimmed off the top. The wax is then filtered several times and left to set. The finished product is a pale yellow colour and has a slightly sweet fragrance.
We love Candelilla Wax because it gives us an utterly vegan source of wax. And if you are wondering why a pet skincare creator needs to use wax, you would be amazed at how many types of cosmetic products contain wax! For example, lip balms, lotion bars, soaps, foundations, and body creams often contain wax ingredients.
Candelilla Wax gives us an all-natural way to add smoothness and viscosity to our pet skincare products. It enhances the skin's protective barrier, locking in moisture and improving the skin's suppleness. This incredible ingredient also works wonders on hair too! The natural oils nourish and replenish the hair, helping to facilitate detangling. It also gives an all-natural glossy shine to human and animal hair.
As well as improving the health of the skin and hair, this versatile ingredient has several functional roles to play. It can be used as a stabilizer and binder, helping other components to work together effectively in our skincare products. This is invaluable when creating lotions and ointments; otherwise, the oils and liquids would simply separate!
EWG 1 Candelilla Wax is extracted from Euphorbia Cerifera, a shrub native to Mexico.Stearyl Alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Cetearyl alcohol (vegetable)
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol* Function: Emulsifier, Stabilizer Known for: Skin softening
A gentle emulsifier that gives balance to the product.
Although alcohol by the name, Cetearyl Alcohol is not the same as the traditional alcohols known for drying and sensitizing the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol is so-called fatty alcohol safe for use, an emulsifier, and a multi-tasking ingredient that gives the skin a pleasantly soft feel. It has a waxy substance that is derived naturally from plants, like palm oil or coconut oil. Cetearyl Alcohol acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer (helps to stabilize oil in water mixes) and prevents products from separating.
EWG 1 Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources.
Cetearyl glucoside (vegetable)
INCI: Cetearyl Glucoside* Function: Emulsifier, Stabilizer Known for: Skin softening
A gentle emulsifier that also retains moisture.
Cetearyl Glucoside is a natural, plant-based emulsifier derived from plant sugars and fatty acids. It acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer (helps to stabilize oil in water mixes).
Cetearyl Glucoside helps skin and hair retain moisture, leaving a pleasant, soft feeling on the skin.
EWG 1 Cetearyl Glucoside is a surfactant and emulsifier produced from natural or synthetic ingredients.
A gentle natural emulsifier which softens the skin and smoothes the coat.
Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides are natural, plant-based emulsifiers. This soft and mild emulsifier is created from the sugars in hydrolyzed wheat straw and lipophilic fractions of coconut oil. Wheat straw contains high levels of Alkylpolypentosides – a substance that has excellent emulsifying properties.
We love using this ingredient as the lightweight formula will easily emulsify vegetable oils, helping to give our products that soft and velvety texture we all adore. As a bonus, wheat straw is a by-product of the agricultural industry that may otherwise end up as waste, so using this ingredient also ticks the sustainability box!
Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides blend easily with other ingredients, creating a wonderfully fluffy texture. Here at Doglyness, we love this natural ingredient's silky and non-tacky feel, which does not leave any greasy or soapy residue in the coat.
EWG 1 Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides is a product obtained by the reaction of Cetearyl Alcohol (q.v.) with the sugars derived from wheat straw.
INCI: Dicaprylyl Ether* Function: Emollient Known for: Smoothing, Softening
An emollient used to give a smooth and soft appearance to the skin and coat.
Dicaprylyl Ether is a natural plant-derived oil with excellent conditioning properties. Unlike other plant-based oils, Dicaprylyl Ether is non-greasy and will leave the skin and hair feeling soft and supple.
Derived from either palm kernel or coconut oil, Dicaprylyl Ether is produced by esterifying caprylic acid, a type of fatty acid found within these oils. The caprylic acid is distilled to separate the capryl alcohol and then dehydrated to form Dicaprylyl Ether. The result of this process is a light and easily absorbed conditioning agent, which make a great addition to our coat care products.
This natural derivative is a 'dry' emollient – meaning that the conditioning properties come from adding moisture to the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily residue. Diacaprylyl Ether reinforces the skin's protective barrier, helping to lock in moisture and protect from environmental toxins. This makes it the perfect ingredient to repair and protect dry, damaged, or sensitive skin.
Here at Doglyness, we love this ingredient for its deep conditioning action, which leaves the coat soft and smooth. As a bonus, it is also gentle enough for use on sensitive skin and helps to protect the skin and coat from further damage.
Dicaprylyl Ether is an ether.
An emollient used to give a smooth and soft appearance to the skin and coat.
Helping to keep the moisture to the skin and formulation well blended.
Glyceryl Oleate is a natural emollient that is binding moisture to the skin and keeping the formulation well blended. Glyceryl Oleate is the ester of Glycerin and Oleic Acid mostly derived from olive oil, peanut oil, pecan oil, or tea seed oil. It does not dissolve in water but dissolves in oil. It is mainly used as a co-emulsifier and stabilizer to create stable water in oil mixes. It helps cleansing products to thicken them up and has refatting and skin-smoothing effect. We love it for so many reasons!
EWG 1 Glyceryl Oleate is composed of glycerin and Oleic Acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum* Function: Binder, Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickening Agent Known for: Natural product thickener with exceptional conditioning ability
We love it when we find a natural ingredient that outperforms any of its chemical counterparts, and guar gum is definitely one of those! This natural gum is derived from the Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus Botanical, better known as the Guar plant. The name 'guar' is derived from the ancient Sanskrit language and means 'food for cows'.
However, as much as we love cows, we think this plant is put to much better use when we include it in our skincare products! A tiny amount of guar gum goes a very long way, so there is plenty left for our bovine friends too.
To make guar gum, the seed tissue of the Guar beans is finely grounded into a powder. This simple procedure creates a natural product that emulsifies and stabilizes skincare products as effectively as any chemical-based counterpart. It also has excellent thickening properties, and just a tiny amount can turn a lotion into a light and fluffy paste!
Guar gum also contributes to the moisturizing properties of our products, helping to keep skin and hair soft and supple. We love it when a simple, natural ingredient can do so much good!
For smooth, soft & shiny coats.
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum (or Guar Gum) is a plant-based emulsion stabilizer and conditioning agent. It is derived from Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba, aka Guar plant, by grinding the tissue found inside its seeds. Guar Gum also helps to thicken products to give them a creamy, malleable texture.
We love this ingredient for its anti-static and smoothing properties on hair. It leaves the fur soft and shiny.
EWG 1 Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum is a resinous material derived from the ground endosperm of Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba.
A saturated fatty alcohol found in natural oils, used as a moisturizing emollient and emulsifier.
Using alcohol in a skincare product might sound harsh, but this isn't the sort of alcohol you'd find in your local bar! Many skincare experts warn about staying away from alcohols in cosmetic products as they can be harsh and drying, but fatty alcohols such as Myristyl Alcohol are the exception.
Myristyl alcohol is a type of fatty alcohol produced by the hydrogenation of myristic acid. Myristic acid is present in palm kernel oil, coconut oil, and Nutmeg. In fact, this product gets its name from Myristica fragrans – the Latin name for Nutmeg. The result of this process is a straight-chain saturated fatty alcohol which is a very effective and gentle natural emollient and emulsifier.
'Good' alcohols, such as Myristyl alcohol, contain larger molecules that are derived from natural sources like vegetable oils. The higher carbon content of Myristyl alcohol means that it will not dry out the hair or skin. The emollient properties help lock in moisture and hydration by adding glide and gloss to the hair shaft, encouraging softness and helping to repair damaged hair.
Myristyl Alcohol also has excellent emulsifying properties, helping to blend other ingredients together. This creates a product that is smooth and silky to touch, without feeling greasy or tacky.
Here at Doglyness, we love this natural ingredient as it is dual-purpose and incredibly effective! Myristyl alcohol leaves the coat with a gorgeous softness while also helping to repair damaged hair, and also allows us to create products that feel thick, rich, and luxurious to use.
EWG 1 Myristyl Alcohol is good fatty alcohol.
INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate *
Known for: Non-greasy, Moisturising
Emulsifiers are essential for formulating the perfect skin and coat care products. They help blend oil and water, creating the ideal texture in our finished products. Without emulsifiers, we would not be able to use water-based and oil-based ingredients in the same product!
As with all our ingredients, we strive to find a plant-based, natural alternative wherever possible. So, in our efforts to avoid harsh chemicals, we use Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate to create the smooth and luscious texture of our products that we all adore.
And yes, we know what you're thinking – that doesn't sound like a plant! However, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a plant-based emulsifier obtained from glycerine and ricin vegetable oil. It helps to ensure that our products have a non-greasy feel that is pleasant to the touch.
As a bonus, this emulsifier also acts as an emollient and moisturizing agent. We love it when something so simple has so many positive benefits!
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a complex ester of Polyglycerin-3 (q.v.) and a polymer of Ricinoleic Acid (q.v.).
INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate* Function: Emulsifier, Stabilizer Known for: Good blending properties
Water and oil don't mix, so we add this natural emulsifier to stabilize our oil-in-water solutions.
Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate is an ester emulsifier derived from 100% plant-based raw materials. This emulsifier allows oil and water ( and any other unmixable liquids) to blend into a stable solution, allowing the formula to be absorbed into the follicle, leaving no oily residue. So you can enjoy the benefits of both worlds!
EWG 1 Polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate is a single ester created from polymers and glycerin used in skin care as an emulsifier or solvent.
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is a plant-derived ester of Lauric Acid and Polyglycerin-10. It serves as a mild emulsifier and skin-softening agent, but it can also work as a cleansing agent.
EWG 1 Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate is an ester of Lauric Acid and Polyglycerin-10.
INCI: Sorbitan Olivate* Function: Surfactant, Emulsifier Known for: Hydration
A gentle emulsifier that also reduces skin dehydration.
Sorbitan Olivate is a natural, plant-based emulsifier derived from fatty acids and olive oil. It is esterified with a sugar alcohol called sorbitol.
Sorbitan Olivate is an exceptionally soft and mild emulsifier compatible with the skin. It reduces skin dehydration and water loss. Sorbitan Olivate is a natural alternative for toxic PEGs that serves the same purpose in chemically derived cosmetic products. Sorbitan Olivate is also a hypoallergenic and bio-compatible emulsifier.
EWG 1 Sorbitan Olivate is a surfactant based on olive oil and sorbitol.
Natural fatty alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol is used as an emollient, thickener, and emulsifier.
Fatty alcohols, hybrids between alcohols and fatty acids or oils, are highly versatile skincare ingredients, and Stearyl Alcohol is no exception! Stearyl Alcohol is derived from oils found in coconut and palm kernels. These oils are esterified and distilled using methanol and a zinc catalyst. The resulting esters are hydrogenated using a copper catalyst. The final stage is fractional distillation, to remove the metal catalysts. The result is an effective natural skin and coat care ingredient, which has many beneficial properties.
Unlike other forms of alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol is not drying alcohol and will effectively condition and soften the skin and hair. Stearyl alcohol creates a barrier on the skin that seals moisture while locking out toxins and contaminants when used as an emollient. These emollient properties are also excellent for smoothing and detangling hair, leaving the coat soft and shiny. Stearyl Alcohol is gentle and kind to damaged and sensitive skin.
Stearyl Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier and thickener, giving that rich and smooth feel to our conditioning product that we all love. This ingredient ensures that our products don't become clumpy or separate and gives them a luxurious silky feel.
Here at Doglyness, we love the effectiveness of this dual-purpose natural ingredient, which not only makes our products feel silky soft but also leaves our pets feeling the same!
EWG 1 Stearyl Alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.